That's why I like the "akin to an appreciated stock" argument better. Even a dime gets included in one's estate, based on it's value. They have no numismatic value. Tangible property is property which occupies physical space. Vessels with a volume of 5 net tons must be registered with the National Vessel Documentation Center. Taxpayer's should pay tax on the value of stuff they get. Tangible personal property is a broad category of items, covering everything from valuable family heirlooms to the contents of your junk drawer. Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . Tangible personal property (TPP) comprises property that can be moved or touched, and commonly includes items such as business equipment, furniture, and automobiles.