Firing a weapon while moving is likely to be less accurate than when done from a static and stable platform. Jail + Fine (734) However, if for example only the head of the subject is visible and a shot must immediately be discharged in order to prevent an immediate threat to life, then the authorised firearms officer (AFO) will have no option but to aim at and strike the only part of the body of the subject which is then visible, namely the head. The definition of Discharging Firearms in Public is contained in Section 790.15, Florida Statutes.The statute provides as follows: [A]ny person who knowingly discharges a firearm in any public place or on the right-of-way of any paved public road, highway, or street, who knowingly discharges any firearm over the right-of-way of any paved public road . Never point your gun at anything you do not intend to shoot. Discharging a Firearm in Public or on Residential Property is a 1st Degree Misdemeanor, punishable by up to 1 year in jail. Dont shoot unless you know exactly what your shot is going to strike. Keep your fingers away from the trigger while loading or unloading.